Nigerian premier League

Europa League: Mikel, Nwakaeme In Tricky Group C; Aribo’s Rangers Face Porto In G


mates will face Swiss club, Basel, Krasnodar of Russia and LaLiga outfit, Getafe in Group C of the UEFA Europa League, reports Completesports.com.

Trabzonspor lost 2-0 at home to Greek club, AEK Athens in the last playoffs match on Thursday night but progressed to the league stage 3-3 on away goal rule having won the first leg 3-1.

Mikel and Nwakaeme featured in the game against AEK Athens.

Ogenyi Onazi’s return to competitive action for Trabzonspor is still an uncertainty following his reported recovery from injury.

john-mikel-obi-anthony-nwakaeme-trabzonspor-uefa-champions-league-sparta-prague

Mikel and Nwakaeme

Scottish side, Glasgow Rangers, with their Nigerian import, Joe Aribo face daunting tasks in Group G in which they will face Porto, Young Boys and Feyenoord.

Former Golden Eaglets and Flying Eagles midfielder, Rabiu Ibrahim will see his Slovan Bratislava side battle Wolverhampton Wanderers, Besiktas and Braga in Group K.

Manchester United face trips to Kazakhstan and Serbia in the group stages after being drawn against Astana and Partizan with Dutch side, AZ Alkmaar the other team in Group L

Arsenal will be against Standard Liege of Belgium, Vitoria Guimaraes of Portugal and Germany side, Eintracht Frankfurt

The Gunners’ group, meanwhile, is completed by Standard Liege of Belgium and Vitoria Guimaraes of Portugal.

Unai Emery’s Gunners will look to go one better and win the competition following their defeat to Chelsea in the final last season.

Europa League 2019-20: All The Groups

Group A: Sevilla, Apoel Nicosia, Qarabag, F91 Dudelange

Group B: Dynamo Kiev, FC Copenhagen, Malmo, Lugano

Group C: Basel, Krasnodar, Getafe, Trabzonspor

Group D: Sporting Lisbon, PSV Eindhoven, Rosenborg, Lask

Group E: Lazio, Celtic, Rennes, Cluj

Group F: Arsenal, Eintracht Frankfurt, Standard Liege, Vitoria

Group G: Porto, Young Boys, Feyenoord, Rangers

Group H: CSKA, Moscow, Ludogorets, Espanyol, Ferencvaros

Group I: Wolsfburg, Gent, Saint-Etienne, Olexandriya

Group J: Roma, Borussia Monchengladbach, Istanbul Basaksehir, Wolfsberger AC

Group K: Besiktas, Braga, Slovan Bratislava, Wolves

Group L: Manchester United, FC Astana, Partizan Belgrade, AJ Alkmaar

By Adeboye Amosu



To Top